Skip to main content

Education Estates® Awards Shortlist 2023 

1-featuredimage

Shortlist Announced!

This year there are fifteen categories recognising consultants, contractors, architects, clients, projects as well as innovation and sustainability. All will be hotly contested and highly prized by the winners who will be celebrated at the Awards on Tuesday 17 October 2023.

The Department for Education Sustainability Award shortlist announced. See below for the shortlist!

Click on the trophies below to view the shortlist for that Category

3-featuredimage

Supplier of the Year

Shortlist:

  • eEnergy
  • Ferco Seating
  • iAM Compliant
  • Langley Design
  • Nexus Associates (ICT) Limited
  • Pinnacle
  • Promote Your School
  • Twinfix

Category Sponsored by: 

ISG

Building Resilience: buildings that have stood the test of time

Shortlist:

  • Brooke Weston Academy
  • Northumbria University Campus East
  • Stoke Newington School

 

Category Sponsored by:

Wates

Refurbishment of the Year 

Shortlist:

  • Entopia Building
  • Heath Primary School
  • Reimagining the Sixth Form Centre at Meridian Trust’s Nene Park Academy
  • STEAMhouse

 

Category Sponsored by:

x

4-featuredimage

Consultancy of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Arcadis
  • Buro Happold
  • Cundall
  • Curtins
  • Faithful+Gould
  • Gleeds
  • Pearson Fraser Ltd
  • Peter Marsh Consulting Ltd

 

Category Sponsored by:

MS

 

Contractor of the Year

Shortlist:

  • Galliford Try
  • Kier Construction
  • McAvoy
  • Morgan Sindall
  • T&B (Contractors) Ltd
  • TG Escapes Modular Eco-Buildings
  • Tilbury Douglas
  • Truline Construction & Interior Services

 

Category Sponsored by:

MS

 

Architectural Practice of the Year 

Shortlist:

  • AHR
  • Arcadis
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • Lungfish Architects
  • Rivington Street Studio
  • Tate+Co

 

Category Sponsored by:

TD

 

5-featuredimage

Client of the Year 

Shortlist:

  • Manchester City Council
  • Milton Keynes City Council - Glebe Farm School
  • ReWorks Building _ Castle Hill School
  • Seashell Trust
  • University of York

 

Category Sponsored by:

Cundall

Inspiring Learning Spaces 

Shortlist:

  • Cardiff University Centre for Student Life
  • Creative Centre, York St. John University
  • Esther Simpson Building, University of Leeds
  • Havannah First School
  • St Anne’s School and Sixth Form Centre, and Appleton Court
  • STEAMhouse
  • TPC Therapeutic Classrooms
  • University of Cambridge West Hub

 

Category Sponsored by:

Atkins

Project of the Year - Inclusive Design

Shortlist:

  • Mary Hare Primary School for Deaf Children
  • Royal School Manchester
  • St Anne’s School and Sixth Form Centre, and Appleton Court
  • Summerdown SEN School

 

Category Sponsored by:

Haverstock

6-featuredimage

Pupil/Student Experience 

Shortlist:

  • Epinay Business and Enterprise School
  • Esther Simpson Building, University of Leeds
  • Haveley Hey Outdoor Classroom
  • Heath Primary School
  • Lancaster University School of Mathematics
  • Ravensdale Infant & Nursery School
  • Tring School
  • Wimbledon College of Arts

 

Category Sponsored by:

Galliford Try

Project of the Year – Schools 

Shortlist:

  • Glebe Farm School Milton Keynes
  • Dover Grammar School for Boys
  • Littleborough Community Primary School
  • Manor Drive Academy
  • Ravensdale Infant & Nursery School 
  • Royal School Manchester
  • St Anne’s School and Sixth Form Centre, and Appleton Court
  • St Mark's CE School

 

Category Sponsored by:

Arcadis

Project of the Year – Colleges 

Shortlist:

  • Abbeygate Sixth Form College
  • CAPA College
  • Lancaster University School of Mathematics
  • Pearson Fraser Ltd - The Manchester College - City Centre Campus
  • South Bank Technical College - Nine Elms (STEAM) Centre

 

Category Sponsored by:

SZ

7-featuredimage

Project of the Year – Universities 

Shortlist:

  • spark|sbarc & Translational Research Hub
  • CISL - Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership
  • Homerton College Dining Hall
  • STEAMhouse
  • Student accommodation, Arts University Bournemouth
  • The Catalyst Building Staffordshire University
  • Ulster University Belfast Campus
  • University of Cambridge West Hub
  • University of Salford Science, Engineering & Environment Building

 

Category Sponsored by:

Gleeds

Project of the Year – International

Shortlist:

  • British School Muscat
  • Printing House Square. Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
  • Royal Grammar School Guildford Dubai
  • The University of Birmingham Dubai

 

To sponsor this category contact Rebecca on 01892 351626 or rebecca@stepconnect2.com

Department for Education Sustainability Award

Shortlist:

  • Abbey Multi Academy Trust
  • Collingwood Primary School
  • Damers First School
  • Earth Guardians Eco Action Platform!
  • Loreto College – Going Green
  • Windsor Academy Trust 

Category Sponsored by:

eE