Awards 2019 Shortlist Announced

Celebrating Excellence & Achievement in Education

Architectural Practice of the Year

– Bennetts Associates –
– Bond Bryan Architects –
– HLM –
– Levitt Bernstein –
– MCW Architects –
– Noviun Architects –
– Scott Brownrigg –

Category sponsor:

Client of the Year

– Cumbria County Council –
– Durham University –
– Hugh Baird College –
– Manchester City Council –
– Star Academies –
– University for the Creative Arts –
– University of Northampton –

Category sponsor:

Consultancy of the Year

– Atkins –
– Buro Four Project Services –
– BuroHappold –
– Currie & Brown –
– DPP Planning –
– Max Fordham LLP –
– Rider Levett Bucknall –

Category sponsor:

Contractor of the Year

– BAM Construction –
– ISG –
– J Tomlinson –
– Thomas Sinden –
– Wates Construction –

Category sponsor:

Innovation in Delivering Value

– Barbara Hepworth Building – University of Huddersfield –
– Manchester City Council – EBN schools programme 2017/18 –
– St Paul’s Way Foundation Primary School –
– Stoneywood Primary School –
– UCL –
– University of Northampton Learning Hub –

Category sponsor:

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

– Co-op Academy Manchester –
– Kensington Prep School ‘Creating Spaces for Growing Minds’ –
– MySurrey Hive – University of Surrey –
– Northumbria University Architecture + Built Environment Department –
– St Winefride’s Campus, Hugh Baird College –
– University of Limerick Glucksman Library Extension –
– West Thornton Primary Academy – Canterbury Hub –

Category sponsor:

Inspiring Learning Spaces

– Kensington Prep School, ‘Creating Spaces for Growing Minds’ –
– Northumbria University Architecture + Built Environment Department –
– St Winefride’s Campus, Hugh Baird College –
– Stoneywood Primary School –
– University of Northampton Learning Hub –
– Waterfront Innovation Quarter, Swansea –
– West Thornton Primary Academy – Canterbury Hub –

Category sponsor:

Project of the Year – Schools

– Bobby Moore Academy Secondary School –
– Chichester Free School –
– Eltham College –
– King’s School, Bruton –
– Plumcroft –
– St Teresa’s Sixth Form Centre –
– Stephen Perse Foundation Senior School Campus –
– Stoneywood School –
– The Co-operative Academy Manchester in partnership with Manchester City Council –
– Ysgol Pen Rhos Primary School –

Category sponsor:

Project of the Year – Universities & Colleges

– 23 Goldsmith Street –
– Bayes Centre –
– Catalyst Building – Edge Hill University –
– Leeds Arts University –
– The Oastler Building – University of Huddersfield –
– The Student Centre – UCL –
– University of Northampton Learning Hub –

Category sponsor:

Category supporter:

Pupil/Student Experience

– Cripps Building – University of Nottingham –
– Hox Park –
– Kensington Prep School ‘Creating Spaces for Growing Minds’ –
– MySurrey Hive – University of Surrey –
– Springwell Leeds – Social Emotional and Mental Health Schools –
– The Student Centre – UCL –
– Wilkins Lower Refectory –

Category sponsor:

Refurbishment of the Year

– Blackheath High School –
– British Sikh School –
– Earlham Hall – University of East Anglia –
– Elite Centre for Manufacturing Skills – University of Wolverhampton –
– Faculty of Laws – UCL –
– Harris Aspire Academy and Harris Professional Skills Sixth Form –
– Joseph Priestley Building – University of Huddersfield –
– Kensington Prep School ‘Creating Spaces for Growing Minds’ –

2019 Awards Dinner Sold Out

Timings:
19.00 Arrival and Pre-Dinner Drinks Reception sponsored by:

19.45 Call to be seated
20.00 Dinner Served
21.30 Entertainment
22.00 Awards Ceremony
23.00 Post Awards Ceremony Networking

Don’t miss Tom Allen – After Dinner Speaker