100+

Speakers

5

Content Stages

500+

Delegate Attendees

Conference Programme Key:

Free-to-Attend for All:  Keynotes, Buildings Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage and Architecture & Interiors Stage

Delegate Passes Only (Delegate Rates Apply for the Private Sector, Free for the Public Sector):  Schools Stage, Good Estate Management & FM Stage and Colleges & Universities Stages

Chaired by Helen Groves, Architect Director, Atkins

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

09:45

Keynote 1

Opening Keynote: Schools Construction and Care Going Forward

[view]

Chair: Helen Groves, Architect Director, Atkins

  • Mike Green Chief Operating Officer and Director General of Operations Group for the Department for Education (DfE)

10:15

Keynote 1

10:45

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

Good Estate Management & FM Stage

Architecture & Interiors Stage

Buildings Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage

Planning

Chair: Barney Harle, Manchester City Council

What is the Future?

Chair: Julian Robinson, LSE

Good Estates & Facilities Management in Practice

Chair: Beth Revell, Gleeds

SEN

Chair: Lucy Plumridge, HLM

Energy Saving

Chair: Jim Tebutt, Galliford Try Investments

Schools Block 1

Planning Initiatives For New Schools in Conjunction With Housing Growth

[view]

11:30 - 11:50

  • Michael Lea MRTPI Head of Planning - Capital Directorate | Operations Group | Department for Education

Creating an Efficient School Estate: Key Insights Into Unlocking Capital Th...

[view]

11:50 - 12:30

  • Sue Corbett Development Manager – Surplus Land Project - LocatEd
  • Vince Bartlett Development Manager – Surplus Land Project - LocatEd

Schools Block 1 Q&A

Planning Q&A

12:30 - 12:40

Chairman

  • Barney Harle Head of Major Projects - Manchester City Council

C+U Block 1

Innovation Campus

11:30 - 11:45

  • Diana Hampson Director of Estates and Facilities - The University of Manchester

The Future Education Estate – A Road Map For Success?

[view]

11:45 - 12:00

  • Mark Swales Chief Estates and Facilities Officer - Sheffield Hallam University

The Smart Campus

12:00 - 12:15

  • Trevor Payne Director of Estates - University of Birmingham

C+U Block 1 Q&A

What is the Future? Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

GEM & FM Block 1

Campus Masterplan Delivery

11:30 - 11:50

  • Daniel Ladbury Director of Estates and Facilities - Sheffield Hallam University 

Education Estate Working Group – a new voice for the sector

[view]

11:50 - 12:20

  • Matt Isherwood Director of Estates Brooke Weston Trust & Exec Lead for TTN

GEM & FM Block 1 Q&A

Good Estates & Facilities Management in Practice Q&A

12:20 - 12:30

Arch & Interiors Block 1

A Spectrum of Possibilities 

[view]

11:30 - 11:45

Arch & Interiors Block 1 Q&A

SEN Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

Chairman

BP&EE Block 1

Delivering Energy Savings Projects in Education Institutions

[view]

11:30 - 11:45

BP&EE Block 1 Q&A

Energy Saving Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

  • Jim Tebutt Bid Director - Galliford Try Investments

12:30

General Block 2

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

Building and Refurbishing Schools

Chair: Helen Groves, Atkins

Impact of Accommodation Environments on Student Mental Health and Wellbeing

Chair: Claire Jackson, Galliford Try

Planning

Chair: Michael Lea, Department for Education

Interiors

Chair: Dave Judge, Space Zero

Building Services

Chair: Mark Dolling, ENGIE

Schools Block 2

Update on the Priority School Building Programme

[view]

14:00 - 14:25

  • Jane Balderstone PSBP Programme Director - Department for Education
  • Christine Evans Deputy Programme Director, Priority School Building Programme - Department for Education

Building and Refurbishing Schools

[view]

14:25 - 14:50

  • Paul Mustow Divisional Director - Free Schools Capital - Department for Education

Schools Block 2 Q&A

Building and Refurbishing Schools Q&A

14:50 - 15:00

Chairman

C+U Block 2

Panel Discussion – Do You Think That Student Accommodation Environments H...

[view]

14:00 - 14:40

  • Rory Hughes Policy Officer (Welfare) - National Union of Students
  • Ian Pratt Education Director - Scott Brownrigg
  • Alan Percy Chair of MWBHE (Mental Wellbeing in Higher Education) 2018-21, Head of Counselling - University of Oxford
  • Julian Robinson Director of Estates - LSE
  • Claire Jackson Education Director - Galliford Try

C+U Block 2 Q&A

Panel Discussion Q&A

14:40 - 15:00

Chairman

GEM & FM Block 2

The Wasted Generation

[view]

14:00 - 14:15

Bridgelea Pupil Referral Unit – Making practical use of existing asse...

[view]

14:15 - 14:30

  • Barney Harle Head of Major Projects - Manchester City Council

Thinking Ahead About Future Pupil Places by Evaluating Our Entire School Es...

[view]

14:30 - 14:45

  • Alex Pullin Architect - HLM
  • Ben Wright Education Planning Officer - Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

GEM & FM Block 2 Q&A

Planning Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

Chairman

  • Michael Lea MRTPI Head of Planning - Capital Directorate | Operations Group | Department for Education

Arch & Interiors Block 2

UCL New Student Centre

14:00 - 14:15

Pencoed School, Bridgend – Improving Learning Outcomes Through “Deep Le...

[view]

14:15 - 14:30

  • Shane Cryer Concept Developer – Education - Saint-Gobain Ecophon

How Lighting Can Positively Influence Health and Wellbeing

[view]

14:30 - 14:45

Arch & Interiors Block 2 Q&A

Interiors Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

Chairman

BP&EE Block 2

Design for the Third Reality

[view]

14:30 - 15:00

BP&EE Block 2 Q&A

Building Services Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

  • Mark Dolling Business Development Director – Education & Public Sector Capital Programmes - ENGIE

15:00

Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition Break

15:30

Keynote 2

16:00

10 minute room transfer break

Innovation in Delivering Value – RIBA Session

Chair: Caroline Buckingham, Caroline Buckingham Architects

SEN, Mental Health & Wellbeing in HE & FE

Chair: Mel Manku, Partner, Arcadis

Compliance

Chair: Jonathan Waggott, Water Management Society & Jonathan Waggott and Associates

Use of Art in Education

Chair: Tazie Taysom, Artiq

Sustainable Learning Environments

Chair: Jerry Tate, Tate Harmer

Schools Block 3

Resilient Schools – Pathways to Net Zero Carbon For The School Estate

16:10 - 16:25

  • Crawford Wright Head of Architecture and Design - Department for Education

Are We Afraid To Build Tall Schools?

[view]

16:25 - 16:40

Schools Block 3 Q&A

Innovation in Delivering Value – Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

Chairman

C+U Block 3 Q&A

SEN, Mental Health & Wellbeing in HE & FE Q&A

17:10 - 17:20

Chairman

  • Mel Manku Partner, UK Regional Sector Leader, Science & Education - Arcadis

GEM & FM Block 3

Fire Safety in Schools – Achieving Compliance

[view]

16:10 - 16:25

  • Andrew Lowe Director - Bureau Veritas Building Control UK Limited

The Dangers of Water-Borne Bacteria in Education Establishments

[view]

16:40 - 16:55

GEM & FM Block 3 Q&A

Compliance Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

Chairman

Arch & Interiors Block 3

Art and Joy in Higher Education Design

[view]

16:30 - 16:50

Arch & Interiors Block 3 Q&A

Use of Art in Education Q&A

16:50 - 17:15

Chairman

BP&EE Block 3

Lessons Learned Beyond the Classroom

[view]

16:25 - 16:40

Community Campus Environments

16:40 - 16:55

BP&EE Block 3 Q&A

Sustainable Learning Environments Q&A

17:10 - 17:25

17:15

18:00

General Block 4

End of Day 1

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:15

5 minute room transfer break

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

Good Estate Management & FM Stage

Architecture & Interiors Stage

Buildings Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage

Offsite Manufacture

Chair: Andy King, Wernick Buildings

Funding & the Future

Chair:  Ian Aldous, Arcadis

Condition

Chair  Steve Dixon, Arcadis

Technology

Chair: Helen Groves, Atkins

Energy Efficiency & Saving

Chair: Hershil Patel, Department for Education

Schools Block 1

How Can We Increase Our Offsite Delivery of Schools?

[view]

10:20 - 10:35

Offsite For Education – Learning From The Enemy?

[view]

10:35 - 10:50

Modular Construction Update And Our Journey To DFMA

[view]

10:50 - 11:10

  • Suky Atwal Deputy Director, Capital Commercial - Department for Education

Schools Block 1 Q&A

Offsite Manufacture Q&A

11:10 - 11:20

Chairman

  • Andy King Deputy Managing Director - Wernick Buildings Limited

C+U Block 1

Improving Chances of Successful Research Funding Applications for New Facil...

[view]

10:20 - 10:35

Chairman

LSE Centre Building Redevelopment Project

10:50 - 11:10

C+U Block 1 Q&A

Funding & the Future Q&A

11:30 - 11:40

  • Ian Aldous  UK Account Director, University & Science Sector  - Arcadis

GEM & FM Block 1 Q&A

Condition Q&A

11:05

Arch & Interiors Block 1

When Technology Comes to Play

[view]

10:20 - 10:35

Multi-Disciplinary Learning Environments For The Design Professionals of To...

[view]

10:35 - 10:50

  • Anthony Langan Architect and the Education Sector Lead - AHR
  • Tim Hosker Deputy Director of Estates - University of Huddersfield

Creating Spaces for Growing Minds

[view]

10:50 - 11:05

Arch & Interiors Block 1 Q&A

Technology Q&A

11:05 - 11:20

Chairman

BP&EE Block 1

Department for Education Presentation

10:35 - 10:50

Department for Education Presentation

10:50 - 11:05

BP&EE Block 1 Q&A

Energy Efficiency & Saving Q&A

11:05 - 11:20

Chairman

11:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

Welsh & Scottish Education Spotlight

Chair: Marcus Fagent, Arcadis

Technology

Chair: Mark Swales, Sheffield Hallam University

Good Estate Management for Schools (GEMS)

Chairs: Rachael Davies & Simon Lindsay, Department for Education

RIBA Plan of Work

Chair: Dale Sinclair & Craig Robertson, RIBA

Sustainability

Chair: Shane Cryer, Ecophon

Schools Block 2

Scotland Spotlight Session

12:00 - 12:15

  • Stephen Long Associate Director Education - Scottish Futures Trust

West Calder High School – New Building, New Learning

[view]

12:15 - 12:30

Mutual Investment Model (MIM)

12:30 - 12:45

  • Sara Humber 21st Century Schools MIM Programme Director - Welsh Government

21st Century Schools – the Welsh Approach!

[view]

12:45 - 13:00

Schools Block 2 Q&A

Welsh & Scottish Education Spotlights Q&A

13:00 - 13:10

Chairman

C+U Block 2

London Design and Engineering UTC – A Building for Cutting Edge, Modern L...

[view]

12:10 - 12:25

Innovative Technology – Paragon Structures

[view]

12:25 - 12:40

Start With The End in Mind – Creating Your Digital Strategy

[view]

12:40 - 12:55

  • Tom Oulton Principal Consultant, Technology - Oulton

C+U Block 2 Q&A

Technology Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

Chairman

  • Mark Swales Chief Estates and Facilities Officer - Sheffield Hallam University

GEM & FM Block 2

Good Estate Management Workshop

[view]

12:10 - 12:55

GEM & FM Block 2 Q&A

Good Estate Management for Schools (GEMS) Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

Arch & Interiors Block 2

RIBA Plan of Work 2019: an Overview

12:10 - 12:30

  • Dale Sinclair Director – Architecture, Technical Practice - AECOM

RIBA Pan of Work 2019: Sustainable Outcomes

12:30 - 12:50

Arch & Interiors Block 2 Q&A

BP&EE Block 2

Sustainability is Key For The Next Generation and Universities – Proo...

[view]

12:10 - 12:25

  • Fennet van de Wetering Sector Leader Central Government and Strategic Consultant Lead - Arcadis North
  • Eke Schins Sector Leader Education and Health Care, Netherlands - Arcadis

BP&EE Block 2 Q&A

Sustainability Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

  • Shane Cryer Concept Developer – Education - Saint-Gobain Ecophon

13:10

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

14:30

Main Stage – Keynote: Wonders Beyond Numbers – A Brief History of all things Mathematical

15:00

5 minute room transfer break

Mixed Use / High Rise Schools

Chair:  Paul Turpin, IBI Group

Universities as Urban Regenerators

Chair: Mel Manku, Arcadis

Security / Access

Chair:  Simon Wareing, Gleeds

Design for Manufacture & Assembly

Chair: Raynee De Zoysa, Galliford Try

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

Schools Block 3 Q&A

Mixed Use / High Rise Schools Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

Chairman

C+U Block 3

‘Connective Anchors’ and Building Communities

[view]

15:05 - 15:25

Universities – Our Urban Regenerators?

[view]

15:25 - 15:45

C+U Block 3 Q&A

Universities as Urban Regenerators Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

Chairman

  • Mel Manku Partner, UK Regional Sector Leader, Science & Education - Arcadis

GEM & FM Block 3

The Use of Drone Technology to Monitor and Secure Education Facilities

[view]

15:30

  • Prof Stephen Prior Reader in Unmanned Air Vehicles - Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences at the University of Southampton

GEM & FM Block 3 Q&A

Security & Access Q&A

15:45

Arch & Interiors Block 3

Project Capella, University of Cambridge – DFMA: what went well, what did...

[view]

15:05 - 15:25

Modular Construction – Planning Issues, Opportunities and Constraints

[view]

15:25 - 15:45

  • Michelle Davies Director and National Head of the Education Sector - DPP Planning

Arch & Interiors Block 3 Q&A

Design for Manufacture & Assembly Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

BP&EE Block 3

Reduce, Reuse, Repair and Recycle – examples from the FHE Sector

15:05 - 15:25

BP&EE Block 3 Q&A

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

16:00

End of Day 2