2019 Conference Programme Announced

Free-to-Attend for All:  Main Stage (Keynotes Only), Buildings Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage and Architecture & Interiors Stage

Delegate Passes Only (Delegate Rates Apply for the Private Sector, Free for the Public Sector):  Schools, Good Estate Management & FM Stage and Colleges & Universities Stages

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

09:45

Keynote 1

Main Stage – Opening Keynote:

  • Mike Green Director General and Chief Operating Officer, of the Department for Education, Lead of the Operations Directorate
  • Lara Newman Chief Executive - LocatEd

10:45

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

Good Estate Management & FM Stage

Architecture & Interiors Stage

Building Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage

Planning

What is the Future?

Chair: Julian Robinson, Director of Estates, LSE

Good Estates & Facilities Management in Practice

SEN

Chair: Lucy Plumridge, Head of Education, HLM

Energy Saving

Schools Block 1

Planning Initiatives For New Schools in Conjunction With Housing Growth

[view]

11:30 - 11:50

  • Michael Lea MRTPI Head of Planning - Capital Directorate | Operations Group | Department for Education

LocatED Session

11:50 - 12:30

Schools Block 1 Q&A

Planning Q&A

12:30 - 12:40

C+U Block 1

University of Plymouth

11:30 - 11:50

  • View full profile for Trevor WillsTrevor Wills Director of Estates & Facilities - University of Plymouth

Sheffield Hallam University

11:50 - 12:10

  • Mark Swales Director of Estates and Facilities - Sheffield Hallam University

Session TBC

12:10 - 12:30

Session TBC

12:30 - 12:50

C+U Block 1 Q&A

What is the Future? Q&A

12:50 - 13:00

GEM & FM Block 1

Campus Masterplan Delivery

11:30 - 11:50

Session TBC

11:30 - 11:45

Session TBC

11:45 - 12:00

Session TBC

12:00 - 12:15

GEM & FM Block 1 Q&A

Good Estates & Facilities Management in Practice Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

Arch & Interiors Block 1

A Spectrum of Possibilities 

[view]

11:30 - 11:45

SEMH Learning Environments: One Size Does Not Fit All

12:00 - 12:15

Arch & Interiors Block 1 Q&A

SEN Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

Chairman

BP&EE Block 1

Delivering Energy Savings Projects in Education Institutions

[view]

11:30 - 11:45

Project Seismic – Swansea University

12:00 - 12:15

BP&EE Block 1 Q&A

Energy Saving Q&A

12:15 - 12:30

12:30

General Block 2

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

Building and Refurbishing Schools

Chair: Helen Groves, Architect Director, Atkins

SEN, Mental Health & Wellbeing in HE & FE

Chair: Claire Jackson, Education Director, Galliford Try

Planning

Interiors

Building Services

Schools Block 2

Update on the Priority School Building Programme

[view]

14:00 - 14:25

  • Jane Balderstone PSBP Programme Director - Department for Education
  • Christine Evans Deputy Programme Director, Priority School Building Programme - Department for Education

Building and Refurbishing Schools

[view]

14:25 - 14:50

  • Paul Mustow Divisional Director - Free Schools Capital - Department for Education

Schools Block 2 Q&A

Building and Refurbishing Schools Q&A

14:50 - 15:00

Chairman

C+U Block 2

Panel discussion – Do you think that student accommodation environments h...

14:00 - 14:30

C+U Block 2 Q&A

Panel discussion Q&A

14:30 - 14:40

Chairman

GEM & FM Block 2

The Wasted Generation

[view]

14:00 - 14:15

Bridgelea Pupil Referral Unit – Making practical use of existing asse...

[view]

14:15 - 14:30

  • Barney Harle Head of Major Projects - Manchester City Council

Thinking Ahead About Future Pupil Places by Evaluating Our Entire School Es...

[view]

14:30 - 14:45

  • Ben Wright Education Planning Officer - Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

GEM & FM Block 2 Q&A

Planning Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

Arch & Interiors Block 2

UCL New Student Centre

14:00 - 14:15

Session TBC

14:15 - 14:30

Session TBC

14:30 - 14:45

Arch & Interiors Block 2 Q&A

Interiors Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

BP&EE Block 2

Design for the Third Reality

[view]

14:00 - 14:20

Building For the Long- Term

14:15 - 14:30

Session TBC

14:30 - 14:45

BP&EE Block 2 Q&A

Building Services Q&A

14:45 - 15:00

15:00

Coffee/Tea Break & Exhibition Break

15:30

Keynote 2

Main Stage – Keynote: Department for Education

  • Rory Kennedy Director of Capital - Department for Education

16:00

10 minute room transfer break

The Value of Good Design

Chair: Caroline Buckingham, Caroline Buckingham Architects

SEN, Mental Health & Wellbeing in HE & FE

Chair: Claire Jackson, Education Director, Galliford Try

Legionella Control & Compliance

Use of Art in Education

University Energy Infrastructure Upgrades

Schools Block 3

Session TBC

16:10 - 16:25

Are We Afraid To Build Tall Schools?

[view]

16:25 - 16:40

Session TBC

16:40 - 16:55

Schools Block 3 Q&A

The Value of Good Design Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

Chairman

C+U Block 3

C+U Block 3 Q&A

SEN, Mental Health & Wellbeing in HE & FE Q&A

15:55 - 16:00

Chairman

Colleges

C+U Block 4

Session TBC

16:25 - 16:40

Session TBC

16:40 - 16:55

C+U Block 4 Q&A

Colleges Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

GEM & FM Block 3

Session TBC

16:25 - 16:40

Session TBC

16:40 - 16:55

GEM & FM Block 3 Q&A

Legionella Control Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

Arch & Interiors Block 3

Session TBC

16:25 - 16:40

Session TBC

16:40 - 16:55

Arch & Interiors Block 3 Q&A

Use of Art in Education Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

BP&EE Block 3

Session TBC

16:10 - 16:25

Session TBC

16:25 - 16:40

Session TBC

16:40 - 16:55

BP&EE Block 3 Q&A

University Energy Infrastructure Upgrades Q&A

16:55 - 17:10

18:00

General Block 4

End of Day 1

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

09:45

Main Stage – Opening Keynote:

10:15

5 minute room transfer break

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

Good Estate Management & FM Stage

Architecture & Interiors Stage

Buildings Performance & Energy Efficiency Stage

Offsite Manufacture

Chair: Andy King, Deputy Managing Director, Wernick Buildings

Funding

Condition

Technology

Energy Efficiency & Saving

Schools Block 1

How Can We Increase Our Offsite Delivery of Schools?

[view]

10:20 - 10:35

Offsite For Education – Learning From The Enemy?

[view]

10:35 - 10:50

Modular Construction Update And Our Journey To DFMA

[view]

10:50 - 11:10

Schools Block 1 Q&A

Offsite Manufacture Q&A

11:10 - 11:20

Chairman

  • Andy King Deputy Managing Director - Wernick Buildings Limited

C+U Block 1

The Market In 2019 – Where Are We and Where Are We Going

[view]

10:35 - 10:50

LSE Centre Building Redevelopment Project

10:50 - 11:05

C+U Block 1 Q&A

Funding Q&A

11:05 - 11:20

GEM & FM Block 1

Condition Data Collection – What We Found And What Next?

[view]

10:20

  • View full profile for Laurence JonesLaurence Jones CDC Programme Manager - Department for Education
  • Vince Jubb Communications and Stakeholder Management Lead, Condition Data Collection Programme - Department for Education

Session TBC

10:50

GEM & FM Block 1 Q&A

Condition Q&A

11:05

Arch & Interiors Block 1

When Technology Comes to Play

10:20 - 10:30

Multi-Disciplinary Learning Environments For The Design Professionals of To...

[view]

10:35 - 10:50

  • Anthony Langan Architect and the Education Sector Lead - AHR
  • Tim Hosker Deputy Director of Estates - University of Huddersfield

Session TBC

10:50 - 11:05

Arch & Interiors Block 1 Q&A

Technology Q&A

11:05 - 11:20

BP&EE Block 1

CHP Session TBC

10:35 - 10:50

Session TBC

10:50 - 11:05

BP&EE Block 1 Q&A

Energy Saving Q&A

11:05 - 11:20

11:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

School Buildings Across the UK

Technology in the Estate

Chair: Mark Swales, Director of Estates and Facilities, Sheffield Hallam University

Good Estate Management for Schools (GEMS)

RIBA Plan of Work

Sustainability

Schools Block 2

Session TBC

12:25 - 12:40

Session TBC

12:40 - 12:55

Schools Block 2 Q&A

School Buildings Across the UK Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

C+U Block 2

Session TBC

12:10 - 12:25

Session TBC

12:25 - 12:40

Start With The End in Mind – Creating Your Digital Strategy

[view]

12:40 - 12:55

  • Tom Oulton Principal Consultant, Technology - Oulton

C+U Block 2 Q&A

Technology in the Estate Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

GEM & FM Block 2

Department for Education Presentation

12:10 - 12:55

GEM & FM Block 2 Q&A

Good Estate Management for Schools (GEMS) Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

Arch & Interiors Block 2

How to Deliver Value Through Design

12:10 - 12:25

RIBA Session TBC

12:25 - 12:40

Session TBC

12:40 - 12:55

Arch & Interiors Block 2 Q&A

RIBA Plan of Work Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

BP&EE Block 2

Sustainability is Key For The Next Generation and Universities – Proo...

12:10 - 12:25

  • Eke Schins Sector Leader Education and Health Care, Netherlands - Arcadis

BP&EE Block 2 Q&A

Sustainability Q&A

12:55 - 13:10

13:10

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

14:30

Main Stage – Keynote: Wonders Beyond Numbers – A Brief History of all things Mathematical

15:00

5 minute room transfer break

Mixed Use / High Rise Schools

Universities as Urban Regeneration

Chair: Mel Manku, Partner, UK Regional Sector Leader, Education, Arcadis

Fire & Security

Design for Manufacture & Assembly

Chair: Claire Jackson, Education Director, Galliford Try

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle

Schools Block 3

Development Rules and  Responsibilities for Educationally Led Mixed Use De...

15:05 - 15:25

Session TBC

15:25 - 15:45

Schools Block 3 Q&A

Mixed Use / High Rise Schools Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

C+U Block 3

University of Birmingham

15:05 - 15:25

  • Trevor Payne Director of Estates - University of Birmingham

Universities – Our Urban Regenerators?

[view]

15:25 - 15:45

C+U Block 3 Q&A

Universities as Urban Regeneration Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

GEM & FM Block 3

Session TBC

15:25

GEM & FM Block 3 Q&A

Fire & Security Q&A

15:45

Arch & Interiors Block 3

Modular Construction – Planning Issues, Opportunities and Constraints

[view]

15:25 - 15:45

  • Michelle Davies Director and National Head of the Education Sector - DPP One

Arch & Interiors Block 3 Q&A

Design for Manufacture & Assembly Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

BP&EE Block 3

Session TBC

15:05 - 15:25

Session TBC

15:25 - 15:45

BP&EE Block 3 Q&A

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Q&A

15:45 - 15:50

16:00

End of Day 2