Conference Programme

Free-to-Attend for All:  Keynote, Early Years, SEN and Good Estate Management Stages

Delegate Passes Only (Delegate Rates Apply for the Private Sector, Free for the Public Sector):  Schools, and Colleges & Universities Stages

Key:  CC – Where CC appears in a session subheading, this indicates that the session content is not stream-specific, but sits Cross-Conference and applies to Schools, Colleges and Universities settings.

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

Early Years Stage

Good Estate Management Stage

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:00

Main Stage: Opening Keynote Day 1

[view]

  • Mike Green Director General and Chief Operating Officer, of the Department for Education, Lead of the Operations Directorate

Urban Environments/Mixed Use Sites

Chair: Mel Manku, Arcadis

Urban Campuses

Department for Education Session

Good Estate Management for Schools – What Next?

Schools Block 1

High Density Schools

[view]

10:30 - 10:50

Re-Purposing Existing Buildings Into Schools

[view]

10:50 - 11:10

The Changing Face of Offsite Construction

[view]

11:10 - 11:30

C&U Block 1

Manchester University

10:30 - 10:50

  • View full profile for Diana HampsonDiana Hampson Director of Estates and Facilities - University of Manchester

Developing a Campus for the University and the City

[view]

10:50 - 11:10

  • Ann Allen Director of Estates and Commercial Services - University of Glasgow

LSE Session

11:10 - 11:30

Early Years Block 1

Department for Education Early Years – title tbc

10:30 - 10:55

Chairman

  • View full profile for Susie OwenSusie Owen Deputy Director Early Years and Childcare - Department for Education

Froebelian Principles and Practice: Why They Are Still Relevant Today

[view]

11:00 - 11:25

GEM Block 1

Good Estate Management for Schools – What Next?

10:30 - 10:55

Mildenhall College Academy – The One Public Estate Journey

[view]

11:00 - 11:30

11:30

Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

Construction & Delivery Models

Chair: Simon Wareing, Gleeds

Masterplanning, The Big Picture

Chair: Lucy Plumridge, HLM

Delivering a 54,000 sqm /2100 Pupil Pre-School Building & Meeting the Demand for High Quality Early Years Childcare

Engaging with Industry Partners & Asset Management

Schools Block 2

Modern Methods of Construction

12:00 - 12:20

Off-site Construction – Designing a solution to the pupil place crisis

[view]

12:20 - 12:40

An Education in Modular Buildings – Delivering ‘Space to Grow’

[view]

12:40 - 13:00

  • Andy King Deputy Managing Director - Wernick Buildings Limited

C&U Block 2

Achieving Transformation Through Integrated Planning

[view]

12:00 - 12:20

City South Development for Birmingham City University

[view]

12:20 - 12:40

  • Natalia Maximova Associate - Sheppard Robson Architects LLP
  • Professor Ian Blair Pro Vice-Chancellor & Executive Dean, Faculty of Health Education & Life Sciences - Birmingham City University

Early Years Block 2

Getting a Head Start

[view]

12:25 - 12:50

Best Practice – Lessons Learned

Chair: Stephen Beechey, Wates Group

Health & Wellbeing (CC)

Chair: Ann Allen, University of Glasgow

Eco-Buildings For Early Years

Digitising the Estate

Schools Block 3

Childrens’ Perspectives on Primary School Environments

[view]

14:45 - 15:05

  • Lois Woods Course Leader in Architecture - Nottingham Trent University

Thomas Gainsborough School – How Well did The Natural Ventilation Des...

[view]

15:05 - 15:25

Guidelines for Indoor Air Quality, Thermal Comfort and Ventilation in Schoo...

15:25 - 15:35

  • Richard Daniels Environmental Engineer, Technical Manager Design and Specification Team - Department for Education

Our Digital School

[view]

15:35 - 15:55

C&U Block 3

Architecture of Wellbeing

[view]

15:25 - 15:45

15:45

Tea Break & Exhibition Visit

Value of Good Design – RIBA (CC)

Chair: Caroline Buckingham, RIBA, Caroline Buckingham Architects

Procurement & Finance

Chair: Mark Swales, Sheffield Hallam University

Early Years Education Delivery

BIM

Schools Block 4

The Value of Good Design – 1

16:15 - 16:25

The Value of Good Design – 2

16:25 - 16:35

The Value of Good Design – 3

16:35 - 16:45

  • Sarah Williams Director - S Williams Architects and Strategic RIBA Client Advisor

The Value of Good Design – 4

16:45 - 16:55

The Value of Good Design – Panel Discussion

16:55 - 17:15

C&U Block 4

Time to be Responsible

[view]

16:15 - 16:35

A Unique & Collaborative Approach to Construction Procurement.

[view]

16:35 - 16:55

  • Michael McGill Category Manager (Construction & Estates) - North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium

Early Years Block 4

A Model for Early Years Delivery

[view]

16:15 - 16:35

  • Clara Garriga Associate Director [Education] - Holmes Miller Architects

GEM Block 4

BIM For Estates – The Complete Digitisation of Education Estates

[view]

16:35 - 17:00

17:15

School of Pop

Schools Stage

Colleges & Universities Stage

SEN Stage

Good Estate Management Stage

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

09:45

Main Stage: Opening Keynote Day 2

  • David Laws Executive Chairman - Education Policy Institute

Building & Maintaining Schools Across the UK

Chair: Marcus Fagent, Arcadis

How to Achieve Great Design Outcomes on Your Projects

Chair: Julian Robinson, LSE

SEN School Design & 

External School Environments

CIF Networking Breakfast & Fire, Cleaning, Data Management  Sessions

Schools Block 1

Welsh Government

10:30 - 10:45

  • Sara Humber 21st Century Schools MIM Programme Director - Welsh Government

Scottish Government

10:45 - 11:00

  • Stephen Long Associate Director Education - Scottish Futures Trust
  • View full profile for Scott JohnsonScott Johnson Policy Officer, Funding & Infrastructure Unit - Scottish Government

Department for Education

11:00 - 11:15

  • Paul Mustow Divisional Director - Free Schools Capital - Department for Education

Investing in Priority School Building

11:15 - 11:30

  • Victoria Baker Programme Director - Priority Schools Building Programme

SEN Block 1

GEM Block 1

Cleaning for Kids

[view]

09:50 - 10:20

  • Daniel Cross Committee Member - Constructing Excellence Manchester

Fire Safety in Schools Achieving Compliance

[view]

10:30 - 10:55

  • Andrew Lowe Director - Bureau Veritas Building Control UK Limited

Data Driven Decision Making – Putting Teaching First

[view]

10:55 - 11:20

  • Terry Stocks Head of Public Sector and Education - Faithful+Gould

Make and Save Money From Your Education Estate

11:20 - 11:45

11:30

Coffee Break &Exhibition Visit

Protecting Our Learners (CC)

Chair: Victoria Emerton, Education Estates

International Session (CC)

Chair: Ian Caldwell, King’s College London

Provision & Experience

Passivhaus & Planning

Schools Block 2

How to Create Safer Schools

13:00 - 13:20

  • Deborah Borg School Security and Risk Advisor - Salford City Council

C&U Block 2

Teaching and Learning in Innovative Learning Environments: Findings from Ne...

[view]

12:00 - 12:20

  • Professor Wesley Imms Associate Professor of Education - Director of the University of Melbourne's Learning Environments Applied Research Network (LEaRN)

The Netherlands Versus the United Kingdom!

[view]

12:40 - 13:00

SEN Block 2

SEN and Alternative Provision

[view]

12:00 - 12:25

Delivering the Experience

[view]

12:25 - 12:50

  • Gladys Marr Partnership & Quality Manager - Space Zero

GEM Block 2

The Challenge and Benefits of Delivering Passivhaus in Schools

[view]

12:00 - 12:25

13:00

Lunch & Exhibition Visit

14:00

Main Stage: Keynote

[view]

Social Value (CC)

Chair: Helen Groves, Atkins

Repurposing Existing Buildings (CC)

Chair: Mel Manku, Arcadis

Meeting the Needs of Challenging & Vulnerable Children

Assessing Condition of the School Estate

Schools Block 3

Olympic Legacy Park – Providing An All-Through Learning Experience Fr...

[view]

14:50 - 15:10

  • Mark Swales Director of Estates and Facilities - Sheffield Hallam University

C&U Block 3

Repurposing Existing Buildings at the University of Birmingham

[view]

14:30 - 14:50

  • Trevor Payne Director of Estates - University of Birmingham

UCL at Here East

[view]

14:50 - 15:10

Unlocking the potential of a new school model

[view]

15:10 - 15:30

  • Matt Goodwin Managing Director - Architecture Initiative
  • James Wheeler Assistant Director for Assets & Capital - Northamptonshire County Council

SEN Block 3

Hearts, Minds and Buildings – How Can We Bring Together an Ethos of Inclu...

[view]

14:15

  • Dave Whitaker Executive Principal - Springwell Learning Community (Barnsley & Lincolnshire) Wellspring Academy Trust

GEM Block 3

Condition Data Collection – Assessing Condition of the School Estate

14:00 - 14:35

  • Vince Jubb Communications and Stakeholder Management Lead, Condition Data Collection Programme - Department for Education

Managing Heritage Risk

14:40 - 15:05

15:30

Tea Break & Exhibition Visit

16:15

Event Closes